Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Ketubah.com Website and e-commerce Services. We thank you for choosing to shop with us, and we wish you Mazel Tov! Ketubah Ketubah Inc. (the company that owns this Website) takes your privacy and security of Personal Information very seriously. We have provided and will continue to provide a secure environment and this strict Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) that describes the limited ways your information is used and the limited access to such information.

Key Elements of this Policy

Here are the key elements of this Policy so you can know the important parts right away to make an informed decision about your consent for our collection and use of your Personal Information. You can find the details in the rest of the Policy.

Personal Information we collect from you

  • Contact information, such as your email address
  • Account information – your email address
  • Billing information
  • Delivery information – your address

What we do with it

  • Communicate with you
  • Manage your account
  • Process your payments for your purchases
  • Deliver the products you purchased

Third parties we share it with

  • Companies that store our data, and provide communications services
  • Companies that provided the infrastructure for our Website
  • Companies that process payments, specifically Bambora and Stripe
  • Shipping companies such as UPS

Definitions

This Policy covers several different situations, so please refer to the following definitions for clarification:

Ketubah

“Ketubah” refers Ketubah Ketubah Inc., a federally-incorporated company in the Province of Ontario, Canada. Where this Policy refers to “Ketubah”, it may refer to Ketubah and / or its affiliates, subsidiaries, employees, officers, directors, subcontractors, agents, partners or representatives, depending on the context. Any reference to “we”, “our”, or “us” in this Policy shall also refer to Ketubah.

Products

“Products” refers the ketubahs and /or any customizations as applicable, and any other products you can purchase through the Services on the Website.

Services

“Services” are the e-commerce software services that Ketubah has developed and / or licensed that allow you to purchase Products on the Website, and related functionalities.

Users

“Users” refers to anyone visiting the Website or using the Services. In this Policy, a Website visitor or Services User may also be referred to as “you”. When a Services User has created an account and is logged in, they may be referred to as a “Logged-in User”. When a Services User has made a purchase of a Product, they may be referred to as a “Purchaser”.

Website

“Website” refers to the website located at the URL https://ketubah.com which is owned and operated by Ketubah, and includes all subdomains, present and future.

Additional definitions shall be made throughout this Policy, but they will be recognizable as they will be capitalized, bolded, and in quotation marks. Additional definitions may also be found in the Terms of Use, and will have the same meaning in this Policy as they do there. The definitions found in this Policy shall also apply to the Terms of Use.

Acceptance and Modifications

By visiting the Website and / or using the Services (including but not limited to purchasing a Product), or by registering for an account, you agree to be bound by the terms of the Policy. By submitting Personal Information to us on the Website, through the Services or via other means, you consent to Ketubah’s collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information (as that term is defined hereinbelow) in accordance with this Policy (as amended from time to time) and as permitted or required by law. If you do not agree to all the provisions contained in the Policy, you are not authorized to use the Website or Services, and if you are making a purchase, you should not proceed with your purchase.

Ketubah reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of the Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Website or the Services following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If there are any significant changes to the Policy that materially affect the way we treat your information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you by sending a notice to the email address specified in your account, or by posting a prominent notice on the Website.

The Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use, as both these documents govern your use of the Website and Services.

If you have any questions about the Policy or if you wish to inquire about and / or access any Personal Information Ketubah holds about you, please contact:

Ketubah.com Privacy Officer
info@ketubah.com

or:

Ketubah.com Privacy Officer
163 Vaughan Road
Toronto, ON
Canada
M6C 2L9

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Policy covers the treatment of personally-identifiable information, i.e. any information that identifies an individual, or can be used in conjunction with other information to identify an individual (“Personal Information”) and other information gathered by Ketubah when you are visiting the Website and / or using the Services. This Policy also covers Ketubah’s treatment of any Personal Information that Ketubah may share with its business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether Personal or not) by third parties that Ketubah does not own or control, including but not limited to any third-party website or services that you elect to access through the Website or via a link from the Website (“Third-Party Website”), or to individuals that Ketubah does not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access or link only to those Third-Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third-Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Website you access. We have named and provided links to the most important of these Third-Party Websites elsewhere in this Policy.

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to Ketubah via any non-secured, non-encrypted mode of communications such as email, instant messenger or other messaging service, or Twitter or any other social media, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions sent to us in this manner, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to Ketubah via these methods.

No Collection of Personal Information as a Matter of Course

Ketubah does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you visit the Website or are using the Services, unless you are asked to provide such information, for example by signing up for an account or making a purchase of Products. Personal Information is only gathered with your informed consent. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose, as detailed more specifically in the next section.

Personal Information Collected and Its Uses

The following is an exhaustive list of Personal Information collected from you when you visit the Website or use the Services and what we use it for. You acknowledge and agree that you are submitting this Personal Information with your informed consent.

  • Contact Information”. When you fill in a contact form on the Website, you will be asked to provide your name and email address, and may also choose to provide your phone number and organization. You may use the “leave us a message” or chat functions; this will require your email address, and you may voluntarily submit your name, and upload files which may contain Personal Information. You must also provide your email address when purchasing Product(s). We use this Contact Information to respond to your inquiry, or communicate with you about your order for Products.
  • “Account Information”: As specified in the Terms of Use, Users of the certain of the Services will be required to create an account and enter the following Personal Information in order to use those functions of the Services requiring an account: your email address. This Account Information is used to manage your account, to verify your credentials for logging-in to the Services to use those functions available only to account holders, to communicate with you information about your account, and to communicate with you information about the Services.
  • Billing Information”. As a Purchaser, you will be required to enter the following information in order to complete your order: your name, email, billing address, credit card number, expiry date, and card security (CSC) number. This information is used to process the payment for your purchase, to send you confirmation about your purchase, and to communicate with you about your purchase. For more details on the treatment of your Billing Information, please see the Secured Payments section further below in this Policy.
  • Delivery Information”. As a Purchaser, you will also be required to enter your delivery address, if different from your billing address. This Delivery Information is used to deliver your Product(s) purchased

In addition to the functions and uses just described, Ketubah may also use your Personal Information you have submitted in order to:

  • Communicate with you about Ketubah Products and the Services. For more information about your use of your email address, please refer to the “Email Communications” section further in this Policy;
  • Perform general User and Purchaser support; and
  • Perform any functions as otherwise explicitly described to you at the time of your submission of your Personal Information.

Security of Information

Ketubah uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal Information) secure. In addition, Ketubah uses third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to operate the Website and Services, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security, both electronic and physical. For example, Ketubah uses wpengine for hosting of the Website and Services and storage of User data including Personal Information. Please note that these third parties may not be located in your home jurisdiction – please see the “Transfer of Personal Information Outside Your Home Jurisdiction” section further in this Policy for more information.

Finally, all information, including Personal Information, is transferred with encryption over an https:// connection using Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”), the standard for secure Internet transactions. You can use your browser to check the valid security certificate of the Website.

Non-disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as provided in the next paragraph and specified in the next sections of this Policy, Ketubah does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Website or Services to third parties. Moreover, Ketubah does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its Website visitors or Users to third parties. Only the employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents, or assigns of Ketubah are responsible for the management and development of the Website and Services, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents or assigns all have been instructed to comply with the Policy, and are under contractual obligations of non-disclosure.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted (whether Personal Information or not): (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of the Terms of Use; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website or Services infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website or Services infrastructure or the Website or Services generally); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Ketubah (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if Ketubah merges with another entity, is subject to a corporate reorganization, or sells or transfers all or part of its business, assets or shares (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

Transfer of Personal Information to Third-Party Services

Ketubah uses certain “Third-Party Services” in order to augment the functionalities of the Website and Services. When you submit Personal Information to us for the use of these functionalities you acknowledge and agree to the transfer of Personal Information to these Third-Party Services. The Third-Party Services used and the information sent to them and the purposes for their use are:

  • Where you have chosen to share Website or Services content through your social media accounts such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram or Google+ (“Social Media Services“) we may transfer Personal Information to the Social Media Service in the form of your login credentials if you are not already logged-in to the Social Media Service on the computer or device being used. However, your login credentials are entered directly into the Social Media Service’s servers and Ketubah has no access to this information. Your Personal Information is transferred securely and only used in order to log in so you can share the content.
  • Ketubah uses Zendesk for live chat services and the “leave a message” function. Your email address and any optional information you submit are transferred to Zendesk in order for the chat to function or for us to reply to your message, and to follow up with you after the chat session is over if necessary.
  • As described in the Terms of Use, Ketubah uses certain Third-Party Delivery Services including UPS to deliver purchased Product(s). Your Delivery Information is transferred to these Third-Party Delivery Services who only use this Delivery Information in order to facilitate the delivery of your purchased Product(s).

Secured Payments

Ketubah currently uses the “Third-Party Payment ProcessorsBambora and Stripe for processing of secured payments for purchases of Products. When you make a payment through the Services, your Billing Information is transferred securely via SSL from the Services to the Third-Party Payment Processor being used. No Billing Information is ever stored on servers controlled by Ketubah. The Third-Party Payment Processors have our permission to store, on behalf of Ketubah, the data pertaining to the executed transactions by Purchasers (including all Billing Information) with the goal of ensuring a secure method of payment and proof of purchase archive, allowing for the protection of Purchasers, and for follow-up as needed. This data may be used for validation purposes of Purchasers, and to trace any fraudulent activities if necessary. While Logged-in Users can store Billing Information for future purchases, credit card information is not available to Ketubah.

Email Communications and Compliance with Anti-Spam Laws

Ketubah currently uses its managed hosted servers at wpengine to send out and manage our emails. You may unsubscribe from receiving commercial or promotional emails from us at any time by following the link at the bottom of any email sent to you. Other types of emails, such as transactional, relational, and other emails related to the Services and your purchases will not have an opt-out option as they are necessary for the use of the Services.

Ketubah’s practices in regards to its email are designed to be compliant with anti-spam laws, specifically the law unofficially called “CASL”, or Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (S.C. 2010, c. 23). If you believe you have received email in violation of these laws, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

Limited Gathering of Information for Statistical, Analytical and Security Purposes

Ketubah may automatically collect certain information using third-party analytics program Google Analytics to help us understand how our Users use the Website and Services, but none of this information identifies you personally. For example, each time you visit the Website or use the Services, we automatically collect (as applicable) your IP address, browser and computer or device type, access times, the web page from which you came, the web page(s) or content you access, and other related information. We use information collected in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of Website visitors and Services Users in the aggregate. Ketubah also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website, the specific pages on the Website, and its Users (in the aggregate) with a view to introducing improvements to the Website and Services.

Your IP address and other relevant information we collect using this program may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of the Terms of Use.

Aggregated Information

In addition to the information collected by the analytics program as described in the previous section, we may also generate, use and disclose aggregated and / or anonymized information and statistics about the Services and Services Users for marketing and strategic purposes. However, no User of our Services will be individually identifiable from this aggregated and / or anonymized information and statistics.

Tracking Technology (“Cookies”) and Related Technologies

Ketubah uses tracking technology (“cookies” and related technology such as tags, pixels and web beacons) on the Website and by visiting a Website or using the Services you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or device when you visit a website, in order to track use of the site and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer. The Services use “session cookies,” which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your computer or device while you are a Logged-in User or making a purchase of Products.

Specifically, we use cookies for the following functions:

  • to facilitate your signing-in to the Services;
  • to keep track of your preferences while using the Services;
  • to keep track of Product(s) in your shopping cart;
  • to facilitate chat services;
  • to provide general internal and User analytics and to conduct research to improve the content of the Website and Services using the analytics program as described above in this Policy; and
  • to assist in identifying possible fraudulent activities.

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please refer to your browser’s help section for instructions. Please note that deleting these cookies may reduce your user experience on the Services by requiring you to re-enter certain information, including information required to use the Services. Furthermore, deleting cookies may prevent certain functions from working at all. Ketubah and its Representatives shall not be held responsible for any function that may not operate after you delete cookies, or any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) arising from those functions not operating, or having reduced functionality.

Verification, Correction and Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to: (i) verify what Personal Information Ketubah holds about you; (ii) ask for your Personal Information to be corrected or updated; and (iii) withdraw your consent to the use by Ketubah of your Personal Information and have it deleted from our records. If you wish to inquire about and verify and / or correct Personal Information Ketubah holds about you, or if you wish to have all your Personal Information permanently deleted from our records, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy. Please note that deletion of your Personal Information may make it impossible for you to use the Services, or certain portions thereof, and Ketubah and its Representatives accepts no responsibility for any damages, pecuniary or otherwise, resulting therefrom. If you request deletion of your Personal Information, Ketubah reserves the right to retain some of your Personal Information for a reasonable time in order to satisfy our legal obligations or under a legal procedure of any sort.

Transfer of Personal Information Outside Your Home Jurisdiction

Users may access the Website from almost any country in the world, though in certain countries the functionalities of the Services may be limited, and in some countries the Website may not display at all. Ketubah and its third-party vendors, including service providers and hosting partners, are located in the United States and Canada. You acknowledge that Ketubah and our third-party vendors may be located in jurisdictions or countries where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your home country, state, province or other governmental jurisdiction, and consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to such countries.

Risks Associated with the Internet and Wireless Data Transmission

Despite Ketubah’s best efforts to ensure that third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Services or visiting the Website, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet and / or where data is transferred via digital wireless technology of any type. Communication via the Internet or wireless data transmission is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Ketubah and its Representatives cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information in this manner and that such communications are at your own risk.

Compliance with Privacy Laws

This Policy and Ketubah’s practices in general are designed to be in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, S.C. 2000, c. 5). If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

© Ketubah Ketubah Inc. 2019

Form Template
Select a Form Template
Available fields in the selected template:
Templates Library
Loading, Please wait...
The Library cannot be open, please try it again later.
This field is required.
Invalid email format.
Some of the fields are not filled or invalid.